Program Application


Errors occurred!



    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


    Conversion action Online purchase with processed valid payment
    Cookie days 14 day(s)
    Commission type Percent of Sale
    Base commission 10.00%

    Affiliate Terms and Conditions – Pause Me 

    Welcome to Pause Me where you are empowered to take control of your next video call. 

    Pause Me (“we” “us” “our”) affiliate terms and conditions governs all authorized affiliate (Affiliate) business relationship with us. In this Terms and Conditions we explain to you the rules and regulations and dos and don’ts expected of you as an Affiliate. It is strongly recommended that you read this terms and conditions before you register or sign-up as an Affiliate to promote our products. Signing-up or registering for our affiliate program signifies your acceptance of this terms and conditions. 

    The sole purpose of your involvement in our affiliate program is to advertise our products and receive a commission on products purchased by individuals you referred to Pause Me through your website or through personal referrals. 

    Your Application

    Upon applying for our affiliate program, Pause Me have the unfettered and exclusive right in its sole discretion to either approve or disapprove your application with or without any reason. In the event your application is disapproved, you will have no recourse to any cause of action whatsoever against Pause Me. 

    Affiliate links  

    Once you have signed up for our affiliate program you will be provided with a URL link that must be used to identify you when placing a link from your site, email or other communications to the Pause Me website. It is your sole duty to ensure that such link is correctly formatted.

    We would also provide graphical images that can be used within the links to promote the products. You may not modify these images in any way. We reserve the right to change the images at any time without notice.

    You will be solely responsible for the development, operation, and maintenance of your site and for all materials that appear on your site

    You may not use our name or graphics in any bulk email whatsoever unless we have given our prior written approval. We may terminate the Agreement if any meaningful spam complaints naming us or our products result from your marketing activities.


    You may not issue any press release with respect to this Agreement or your participation in the Program; such action may result in your termination from the Program. In addition, you may not in any manner misrepresent the relationship between us and you.

    Commissions 

    All commissions earned on the affiliate program will be paid every fortnightly. Affiliates are only entitled to receive commissions on accounts referred once Pause Me’s products have been purchased and the timeframe of seven (7 ) days allowable for returns have lapsed. Put differently commissions are only accruable on successful purchase transactions, returns, refunds and chargebacks on products purchased do not attract commissions.  Affiliates are not entitled to receive commissions on products which they personally purchased. Commissions are only available per one referral. If a purchaser clicks the link on the Affiliate’s site and orders multiple products, the Affiliate will only earn a commission on the first purchase only.

    Customers 

    Every Purchaser who buys our products through this Affiliate program is a customer of Pause Me. Consequently, all rules and regulations, terms of services and policies regarding the purchase and use of our products is applicable to these customers.  Pause Me is not liable for any representations or misrepresentations in contrast to our operating procedures, rules and regulations made by an Affiliate to the customer.  Pause Me has the right to change its policies and procedures at any time. 


    Intellectual Property

    All logos, and service marks, trade name displayed on this site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Pause Me.  Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo, or service mark displayed on the site without Pause Me’s prior written consent, except as otherwise described herein. Pause Me retains all rights not expressly granted in and to the site and its content. This site and all of its content, including but not limited to text, design, graphics, interfaces, and code, and the selection and arrangement thereof, are protected by copy right, trademark, patent and other intellectual property and proprietary rights which are reserved to Pause Me.  

    Copyright and Trademark material 

    Affiliates are wholly and exclusively responsible for ensuring that reviews, product descriptions and articles comply with all intellectual property laws. Pause me is not liable for any copyright or trademark infringement by an Affiliate. 

    Term 

    The term of this Terms and Conditions is not fixed and commences immediately upon your acceptance in the Program. The term of this terms and conditions will end when your Affiliate account is deactivated or terminated. 


    Liability 

    We are not liable for any ancillary damages (loss of revenue, commissions) due to affiliate tracking failures, loss of database files, or any results of intents of harm to the Program and/or to our website(s). Pause Me do not make any express or implied warranties with respect to the Program and/or its products sold. Pause Me makes no claim that the operation of the Program and/or our website(s) will be error-free and we will not be liable for any interruptions or errors.

    Modification 

    This terms and conditions may be modified by us at any time. If any modification to the terms and conditions of this Agreement are unacceptable to you, you are at liberty to terminate your affiliate account. Your continuous use of your affiliate account upon the modification of this terms and conditions signifies your acceptance of the modification.  

    Waiver

    Only a specific, written waiver signed by an authorized representative of Pause Me shall have any legal effect whatsoever.

    Thus, no failure on the part of Pause Me to enforce any part of this Affiliate Terms and Conditions shall constitute a waiver of any Pause Me’s rights under the Terms whether for part or future actions on the part of any person. 

    Severability

    In the event that any provisions of these Terms are unenforceable for any dispute or claim or held to be invalid the offending words or content shall be deleted and the remainder of these Terms shall be interpreted so as best to reasonably effect the intent of the section.  


    Indemnity 

    The Affiliate shall indemnify Pause Me and its subsidiary companies, officers, directors, employees, licensees, successors and assigns, including those licensed or authorized by Pause Me  to transmit and distribute materials, from any and all liabilities, damages, fines, judgments, claims, costs, losses, and expenses (including reasonable legal fees and costs) arising out of or related to any and all claims sustained in connection with this Agreement due to the negligence, misrepresentation, failure to disclose, or intentional misconduct of Affiliate.


    Relationship of Parties

    Parties are independent contractors, and nothing in this Agreement will create any partnership, joint venture, agency, franchise, sales representative, or employment relationship between the parties. Affiliates have no authority to make or accept any offers or representations on Pause Me behalf. Affiliates will not make any statement, whether on their site or otherwise, that reasonably would create an impression of partnership, joint venture, franchise or otherwise with Pause Me. 

    Notice

    All notices to Pause Me should be sent to [email protected]. We may give notice to you at the email address you provided during your sign-up or registration for the Affiliate program. Notice will be deemed received and properly served 12 hours after an e-mail is sent. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee. 


    Termination


    We have the sole right in our discretion to suspend, terminate or disapprove all current and future use of our affiliate program. Your affiliate program may be suspended or terminated for the reasons stated below. These reasons are not exhaustive in itself but serves as a guide on conducts which can lead to termination of your affiliate program account: 


    • Self-referrals 

    • Associating our products with illegal products or activities 

    • Mass emails (spamming)

    • False claims, misleading advertisements 

    • Fraudulent transactions

    • Kickbacks from affiliate commission as an incentive to induce purchasers 

    • Failure to disclose affiliate relationship  

    • Non-compliance with rules and regulations 


    In addition to the above, Pause Me can in its sole discretion terminate/deactivate your affiliate account with or without any reason. Termination of your affiliate account will result in the immediate removal from your site all materials and images associating you with the affiliate program. You are expected to immediately cease marketing activities upon been notified of the deactivation or termination of your account.   Termination of your affiliate account will result in the forfeiture of all potential and accrued commissions if they were earned through fraudulent means or questionable marketing methods. 


    Governing Law

    This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the United States. Any dispute arising under or related in any way to this Agreement shall be adjudicated in the state of New York The courts in the state of New York have the exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate on the issue. The prevailing party is entitled to Attorney fees, expenses and cost of the litigation. 


    Electronic Signatures Effective

    The Agreement is an electronic contract that sets out the legally binding terms of your participation in the Pause Me affiliate program. You indicate your acceptance of this Agreement and all of the terms and conditions contained or referenced in this Agreement by completing the affiliate application process. This action creates an electronic signature that has the same legal force and effect as a handwritten signature.


    This Privacy Policy describes how www.pause-me.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

    Collecting Personal Information

    When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

    Device information

    • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
    • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels. 
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and with our sales channels.

    Order information

    • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.
    • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and our sales channels. 

     

    Sharing Personal Information

    We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

    • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
    • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

    Behavioural Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

    • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

    Lawful basis

    Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

    • Your consent;
    • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
    • Compliance with our legal obligations;
    • To protect your vital interests;
    • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
    • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Automatic decision-making

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

    We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

    Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

    Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

    • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
    • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.
    • Your rights

    CCPA

    If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below .

    If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    NameFunction_abUsed in connection with access to admin._secure_session_idUsed in connection with navigation through a storefront.cartUsed in connection with shopping cart.cart_sigUsed in connection with checkout.cart_tsUsed in connection with checkout.checkout_tokenUsed in connection with checkout.secretUsed in connection with checkout.secure_customer_sigUsed in connection with customer login.storefront_digestUsed in connection with customer login._shopify_uUsed to facilitate updating customer account information.

    Reporting and Analytics

    NameFunction_tracking_consentTracking preferences._landing_pageTrack landing pages_orig_referrerTrack landing pages_sShopify analytics._shopify_sShopify analytics._shopify_sa_pShopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals._shopify_sa_tShopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals._shopify_yShopify analytics._yShopify analytics.


    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Contact

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]